Program Schedule

Friday October 20, 2017
7:30 - 8:00 a.m. Registration & Continental Breakfast
8:00 - 8:15 a.m. Welcome and Introduction
Karoline S. Puder, MD (Activity Director)
8:15 - 9:00 a.m. The Fetal Anatomy Scan: Optimization and Beyond
Mishella I. Perez, BS, RDMS, RDCS
9:00 - 9:45 a.m. NIPT
Steven L. Warsof, MD
9:45 - 10:30 a.m. Doppler in Obstetrics: Basic Concepts and Clinical Applications
Giancarlo Mari, MD, MBA
10:30 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 - 11:30 a.m. Fetal Brain Ultrasound Imaging: Guidelines and Beyond 
Mishella I. Perez, BS, RDMS, RDCS  
11:30 - 12:15 p.m. Thorax: Normal / Abnormal Anatomy
Marjorie C. Treadwell, MD
12:15 - 1:15 p.m. Lunch 
1:15 - 2:00 p.m. Morbidity Adherent Placenta
Steven L. Warsof, MD
2:00 - 2:45 p.m. Doppler of the IUGR Fetus: What Have We Learned?
Giancarlo Mari, MD, MBA
2:45 - 3:30 p.m. Prental Therapy
Marjorie C. Treadwell, MD
3:30 - 3:45 p.m. Break
3:45- 4:30 p.m. Five Cases of Perinatal Diagnosis
Roberto Romero, MD, DMED, SCI
4:30 - 5:00 p.m. Update on Use of Ultrasound for Gestational Age Assignments
Karoline S. Puder, MD
5:00 - 5:15 p.m. Q&A and Evaluation
5:15 p.m.  Adjourn
   
   
Saturday October 21, 2017
7:30 - 8:00 a.m. Registration & Continental Breakfast
8:00 - 8:15 a.m. Welcome and Introduction
Karoline S. Puder, MD (Activity Director)
8:15 - 9:00 a.m. Ultrasound Evaluation of the Infertile Female
Elizabeth E. Puscheck, MD, MS
9:00 - 9:45 a.m. Basic Exam of the Fetal Heart
Lami Yeo, MD
9:45 - 10:30 a.m. Medico-Legal Concerns: (1st Trimester, 2nd Trimester, and Gynecologic Ultrasound)
James M. Shwayder, MD, JD
10:30 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 - 11:30 a.m. Techniques and Pitfalls in Sonographic Diagnosis of Ectopic Pregnancy
Samuel C. Johnson, MD
11:30 - 12:15 p.m. Multiple Gestations
Manasi Patwardhan, MD
12:15 - 1:15 p.m. Lunch
1:15 - 2:00 p.m. Ultrasound Assessment of Endometriosis
James M. Shwayder, MD, JD
2:00 - 2:45 p.m. Ultrasound of the Uterus: Nuts, Bolts and Oddities
Elizabeth E. Puscheck, MD, MS
2:45 - 3:30 p.m. Prenatal Diagnosis of Fetal Heart Anomalies
Lami Yeo, MD
3:30 - 3:45 p.m. Break
3:45- 4:30 p.m. Sonographic Assessment of the Cervix and Vagina
Samuel C. Johnson, MD
4:30 - 5:00 p.m. 3D/4D Songraphic Assessment of the Fetus
Sanjay C. Patwardhan, MD
5:00 - 5:15 p.m. Q&A and Evaluation
5:15 p.m.  Adjourn